Organization chart (Organogram)

General Assembly

arrow

Executive Committee

arrow

Executive Chairperson

arrow

Head of Division

arrows_1 

   HRD/PD        Forest & Climate Change         Technical & Planning           MEO               Adm. & Finance

arrows_2

   Project Staffs

arrow

Program Districts

           arrows_3                  Humla, Mugu, Jajarkot, Dailekh, Salyan, Rukum, Pyuthan, Gulmi, Dolpa and Dang Districts

 

Board members of NEO-Nepal

S.N

Name of Member

Title

Qualification

Year of Experience

1

Mr. Padam B Hamal

Chairperson

B.Eng., MSc. C.Eng.

18 years

2

Mr. Basanta Raj Gautam

Vice Chairperson

MSc. Forestry

17 Years

3

Ms. Geeta Shahi

Treasurer

Intermediate

17 years

4

Mr. Anga Bdr. Lama

Member

DC Engineering

19 years

5

Ms. Puspa Bam

Member

BBA

7 years

6

Mr. Iswor Bohara

Member

BCA

5 years

7

Mr. Dan Bdr. Rawal 

Member Secretary

BA and DC Engineering 

7 years

Name of NEO-Nepal's Advisors

S.N.

Name of Advisor

Qualification

Area of Experience

Year of Experience

1

Dr. Tuomo Kauranne

PhD

Applied Mathematics

32 years

2

Mr. R.S. Bista

BL., MA.

NGO Management

31 Years

3

Mr. Stephane Pouffary

PG

Climate Change

25 years

4

Mr. Narayan Adhikari

MSc

Computer

17 years

5

Ms. Prava Vadhya

MSc.

Aviation Expert

31 years

6

Mr. Madan Thapa

MA

Social Development

17 years

7

Mr. Man Bdr. Gurung

B.COM.

Management and ILC

17 years

Project Steering Committee

S.N.

PIC name and Person

Title

Remarks

1

Mr. Hom Raj Acharya

Coordinator

Country Director, Global Fairness Initiative (USA), Nepal

2

DDC Representative

Member

From Program District

3

VDC Representative

Member

From Program VDC

4

Ms. Laxmi Gurung

Member

Nominated from Women Empowerment Group

5

Chairperson

Member Secretary

NEO-Nepal

Past and Current Donors

S.N.

Donors

Works

Period

Programme Areas

Remarks

1

USC-Canada

Toilet Construction

1999-2000

Chhipra VDC

 

2

Govt of Nepal

Post Harvesting

1998-2001

Chhipra & Darma VDC, Humla

 

3

Govt of Nepal

MoE

Soil Conservation and Environment

2006-2007

Chhipra VDC, Humla

 

4

RWSSFDB/

WB/UNDP

Water Supply & Sanitation

From 2004-06

Batch -5 in Dandafaya and Bargaon VDC, Humla

 

5

RWSSFDB/

WB/UNDP

Water Supply & Sanitation

Start in Nov. 2005 to 2007

Batch -6 in Thehe VDC, Humla

 

6

CWSSP/ADB/

DWS (B-I)

Water Supply & Sanitation

Start from June 2006 to date

Humla, Mugu, Jajarkot, Dailekh, Salyan, Rukum, Pyuthan, Gulmi and Dang Districts

 

7

RWSSFDB/

WB/UNDP

Water Supply & Sanitation

Start from June 2006 to Date

Humla and Dolpa

District

 

8

DRILP/ADB

Simikot-Hilsa Green Road (40KM)

Start from 2007 to date

Humla

 

Present Human Resources of the organization

SN

Type of manpower

No. of Staffs

Qualification

Area of works

1

Team Leader /CDS

1

BE/MSc

Overall program design, evaluation, management, monitoring and coordination with line agencies

2

Program Engineer

1

BE/ME

Checking of Design, cost estimate, layout of the projects

3

Field Coordinator cum Program Officer

5

BE/BA

Overall project implementation, CAP preparation, supervision, staffs management and reporting of Projects

4

Technical supervisor

5

IE/DCE/BE

Design, cost estimate, layout and drawing preparation of the projects

5

Account Officer

2

ICOM/B.Com

Financial control of field office and training for WUG

6

Community Technician

15

TSLC

Layout and supervision of WSSP and construction of village and school toilet

7

Community Worker

15

CMA/SLC/ANM/

IA

Promotion of Health and Sanitation, Supervision of Informal education, Household survey and support to WTSS for income generation

8

Computer Operator

1

12 with computer literate

Computer operation, data entry and report composition

9

Office Assistance

2

12

Support for admin, finance, store and office

10

Helper

2

5 pass

Office support

 

Total staffs

49

Office 11. Nos

Field Office 38. Nos